Saturday, July 13, 2013
[…] • The district adds in a footnote: “The Respondent does not deny the existence of some manner of personal relationship between Kirk and Dykes more than a decade and a half prior to the hearing request in this matter, no details concerning that relationship are found in the record of this matter.”

On the other hand...

  • It was the affirmative actions of Dykes and Kirk that prevented the existence of their relationship from being included in the record. 

The school district argues...
·        
  • That the Petitioner only cites 34 C.F.R. §300.511(c)(1)(i)(B), which says a hearing officer must not be “[a] person having a personal or professional interest that conflicts with the person’s objectivity in the hearing.” There is no record evidence that Kirk had any personal interest at the time of the hearing, that any prior relationship was ongoing, or that they intended to renew their relationship.