Saturday, July 13, 2013
[…] The school district argues...
·        
  • That the Petitioner only cites 34 C.F.R. §300.511(c)(1)(i)(B), which says a hearing officer must not be “[a] person having a personal or professional interest that conflicts with the person’s objectivity in the hearing.” There is no record evidence that Kirk had any personal interest at the time of the hearing, that any prior relationship was ongoing, or that they intended to renew their relationship.
  • Under KRS 13B.040 (2)(b), allegations of “Dykes and Kirk’s ex parte communications” are unsupported by record evidence.
  • “Certainly the mere existence of a prior, concluded personal relationship does not equate to ‘[h]aving a personal bias toward any party to a proceeding which would cause a prejudgment on the outcome of the proceeding’, citing Doyle v Arlington County School Board(953 F. 2d 100; 72 Ed. Law Rep. 44).